Warbird Information Exchange

DISCLAIMER: The views expressed on this site are the responsibility of the poster and do not reflect the views of the management.
It is currently Tue Apr 24, 2018 12:06 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Classic Wings Magazine Luftwaffe Resource Center WWII Naval Aviation Research Pacific
Final Cut-The Post War B-17 Flying Fortress and Survivors - 5th Edition


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Metal forming question
PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2018 9:53 pm 
Offline
New Member

Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 12:17 am
Posts: 8
I have some deeply compound-curved skins to form, and have come to the conclusion that a concrete female mold will be best. Tried it freehand; the results were not up to what I wanted to see.

So, a question - what strength of concrete would work the best, and what kind of reinforcement? I'm assuming chicken wire would probably be adequate? How much cover over the reinforcement? Should the working surface of the form be coated in epoxy?

The material is 063 2024T0 (it'll be HT'd to T4 after forming), and I'm assuming that I'll be hand-hammering, though I might use a planishing hammer if my arms get too tired. This will likely be used for one or two skins, but if there's demand I'd like to make the form durable enough for further use.

Thanks in advance for your thoughts and replies.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 10:32 pm 
Offline
Group Captain

Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 10:28 pm
Posts: 397
Location: New Zealand
Put this question into the legend of sheetmetal work thread: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=52024


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 14, 2018 12:39 am 
Offline
Group Captain

Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 7:43 pm
Posts: 811
Location: Marietta, GA
If you don't get the answer you're looking for here, try this board:

http://www.allmetalshaping.com/index.php


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2018 12:40 pm 
Offline
Been here a long time
Been here a long time

Joined: Sun May 02, 2004 1:16 am
Posts: 10123
I would think that stretching over a male die (stretch forming) would give you better results. That is how it is done in industry.

Depending on the shape, you might be able to do this rather simply with your form, some clamps and a hydraulic jack.

http://www.custompartnet.com/wu/images/ ... orming.png


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2018 3:17 am 
Offline
Flight Lieutenant

Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 11:57 am
Posts: 139
On the recent video of Kermit Weeks at where his Boeing is being rebuilt the guy mentions using a concrete Moldova lined with indoor outdoor carpet.maybe a good idea I think the carpet would soften the blows and not transfer the concrete marks to the metal.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2018 3:17 am 
Offline
Flight Lieutenant

Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 11:57 am
Posts: 139
On the recent video of Kermit Weeks at where his Boeing is being rebuilt the guy mentions using a concrete Moldova lined with indoor outdoor carpet.maybe a good idea I think the carpet would soften the blows and not transfer the concrete marks to the metal.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group