Post a reply
[…] I don't think an FAA registration will mean squat to a court, other than the fact that the CAF sure believed that it owned the F-82.

kevin

Thu Sep 11, 2008 12:09 pm

Kevin, I'm not an FAA lawyer and don't know the answer to that. All I know is that the district court held:

the FAA Registration Certificate does not establish anything in a dispute between two parties claiming ownership of an aircraft. 49 U.S.C. § 44103(c) (an FAA certificate of registration is “not evidence of ownership of an aircraft in a proceeding in which ownership is or may be in issue”).
(Page 19 of opinion).

I don't know whether that is correct, although I checked the statute and that language is there. No doubt many non-lawyers here have experience with this.